DFP Header

Share this London Scottish page

Pro Team - Match Pages - Match Info No Stats

Brave London Scots Earn Plaudits In Defeat

Brave London Scots Earn Plaudits In Defeat

London Scottish will head into next Saturday's Greene King IPA Championship clash with Rotherham Titans in fine spirits after an impressive performance this afternoon against a strong Glasgow Warriors outfit who left London with a 38-19 victory to their name.

London Scottish will head into next Saturday’s Greene King IPA Championship clash with Rotherham Titans in fine spirits after an impressive performance this afternoon against a strong Glasgow Warriors outfit who left London with a 38-19 victory to their name.

The hosts trailed 24-0 at the break but an excellent second half showing saw them claw back that deficit as they scored three tries to win the final 40 minutes – 19-14.

MPU

A crowd of more than 1,800 fans were treated to an entertaining game with nine tries scored in all during the enthralling 80 minutes.

The visitors took the lead on 17 minutes following a sustained period of pressure when full-back Peter Murchie got hold of a lovely floated pass by centre Mark Bennett to touch down.

Duncan Weir's conversion was missed but it got better for the Warriors when highly impressive Bennett showed fine strength and footwork to go over from close range.

Weir kicked the extras this time before Bennett cruised in unopposed for his brace soon after thanks to neat hands from the towering lock Leone Nakarawa and Chris Fusaro.

Weir missed the conversion but already Gregor Townsend's side had built up a commanding 17-0 lead after 26 minutes.

They got their fourth try right on the stroke of half time.

Again Nakarawa was the architect with a powerful break and offload to Adam Ashe before the ball eventually found its way to winger Lee Jones who scored.

Weir's kick made it 24-0 at the break.

Scottish needed a strong start to the second half and they got that – creating numerous opportunities inside the Warriors 22.

On 48 minutes they claimed the score their pressure deserved.

The forwards did the hard yards inside Warriors' 22 before a great grubber kick by Dan Newton allowed Lee Millar to touch down.

Millar converted his own try for 24-7 before another Warriors attacked was thwarted by a brilliant turnover secured by Chevvy Pennycook.

Last year's PRO12 finalists however scored a fifth try just after the hour mark when prop Jerry Yanuyanutawa rumbled over from 20 metres out after cutting a great line.

James Buckland's side were enjoying much more possession and territory than they had in the opening 40 and got a second try on 70 minutes.

From a line-out Jamie Stevenson fed winger Matt Williams who then popped the ball to stand off Dan Newton for the score.

Millar's conversion made it 31-14.

It got better for London Scottish four minutes later when they scored a third.

A delightful crossfield kick by Newton was collected by right winger Mike Doneghan.

He had plenty to do but the former Warrior got the better of Peter Murchie to score, much to the delight of the home fans.

Millar this time was off target with his conversion.

Warriors winger Tommy Seymour's match ended early when he was sin-binned near the end for tackling Matt Williams in the air.

However this didn't prevent Murchie from scoring his second of the day with the last play of the match having been set-up by a Rory Hughes break.

Connor Braid's touchline conversion made it 38-19 at full-time.

Attendance: 1813.

Caledonia Best Man of the Match: Lee Millar (London Scottish) and Mark Bennett (Glasgow Warriors).

Match Reaction:

Watch James Buckland's Post Match Interview With LSTV Here.

Listen to Dan Newton's Audio Interview here.

Skipper Adam Kwasnicki Proud Of Side, click here.

London Scottish take on Rotherham Titans next Saturday, September 6, 3pm kick-off in what promises to be a mouthwatering opening fixture of the Greene King IPA Championship season.

We are offering fans the chance to book into hospitality for this huge clash and to ONE of our next two home fixtures for just £50, a saving of £10.

Simply choose to join us in hospitality for the Rotherham match and EITHER the match against Bedford Blues on Saturday, September 20, 3pm kick-off OR against Plymouth Albion on Saturday, October 4, 3pm kick-off.
 
To book your place, contact the Commercial Team on 020 3397 9551 or email lauren.macleod@londonscottish.com.

Please note, you will need to pay for BOTH your hospitality spaces up front.

For full match ticket information, click here.

 

Home Team
Tries: Lee Millar (47 minutes) Dan Newton (70 minutes) Mike Doneghan (74 minutes)

Conversions: Lee Millar (47, 70 minutes)
Away Team
Tries: Peter Murchie (17, 80 minutes) Mark Bennett (23, 26 minutes) Lee Jones (40 minutes) Jerry Yanuyanutawa (63 minutes).

Conversions: Duncan Weir (23, 40 minutes) Henry Pyrgos (64, 80 minutes).
Home Team
15. Peter Lydon (replaced by Errie Claassens), 14. Miles Mantella (replaced by Mike Doneghan), 13. Lee Millar, 12. PJ Gidlow (replaced by Alec Coombes), 11. Matt Williams, 10. Dan Newton, 9. Jamie Stevenson (replaced by Sam Stuart), 1. James Hallam (replaced by Mark Lilley, replaced by Darryl Marfo), 2. Adam Kwasnicki (c)  (replaced by David Cherry) 3. Max Maidment (replaced by Ben Prescott), 4. Tai Tuisamoa, 5. Adam Preocanin,(replaced by Sam Twomey) 6. Freddie Clarke(replaced by Chevvy Pennycook), 7. Neil Best, 8. James Phillips.

Replacements:16. Darryl Marfo, 17. Mark Lilley, 18. David Cherry, 19. Ben Prescott, 20. Stewart Maguire, 21. Sam Twomey, 22. Chevvy Pennycook, 23. Ross Doneghan, 24. Ben Calder, 25. Sam Stuart, 26. Mike Doneghan, 27. Errie Claassens, 28. Alec Coombes (trialist).
Away Team
15. Peter Murchie, 14. Tommy Seymour, 13. Mark Bennett, 12. Alex Dunbar,11. Lee Jones,10. Duncan Weir, 9. Henry Pyrgos (c),1. Gordon Reid (replaced by Alex Allan),2. Kevin Bryce,3. Rossouw de Klerk,4. Tim Swinson,5. Leone Nakarawa,6. Tyrone Holmes,7. Chris Fusaro, 8. Adam Ashe.

Used replacements: 16. Fraser Brown, 17. Alex Allan, 18. Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 19. James Eddie 20. Josh Strauss 21. Niko Matawalu, 22. Rory Hughes 23. James Downey, B. George Hunter, B. Will Bordill, B. Connor Braid

Yellow Card: Tommy Seymour (76 minutes).
Main Sponsor
Official Club Sponsors
Official Partners
Tournament Provider