DFP Header

Share this London Scottish page

Kyle Baillie named on bench for Canada

Kyle Baillie named on bench for Canada

Kyle Baillie reaches up to gather a line out in warm ups before the Nottingham game

;

Kyle Baillie will be looking to add to his International cap tally this weekend if he makes an appearance from the replacements bench.

Kyle Baillie will be looking to add to his International cap tally this weekend if he makes an appearance from the replacements bench.

Kyle Baillie started in the second row last week against the Maori All Blacks but Canada Head Coach Kingsley Jones has made seven changes to his starting lineup this week for the game against Georgia in Tbilisi.

Baillie is named in the side with former London Scottish Evan Olmstead starting in the second row. DTH van der Merwe starts in the centre and fellow Newcastle Falcon Jake Ilnicki starts in the front row.

Canada are fresh off a historic 51-9 loss to the Maori All Blacks in front of a sold-out crowd of 29,480 fans at BC Place in downtown Vancouver last weekend.

Following this game Saturday, Canada will depart for Madrid to face 19th ranked Spain on the 18th November before closing out 2017 against Fiji in Narbonne, France on the 25th November.

Canada side to take on Georgia:

1. Djustice Sears-Duru – (Ealing Trailfinders/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON

MPU

2. Ray Barkwill – (Seattle Seawolves/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON

3. Jake Ilnicki – (Newcastle Falcons/BC Bears) Williams Lake, BC

4. Josh Larsen – (Northland) Parksville, BC

5. Evan Olmstead – (Newcastle Falcons/Prairie Wolf Pack) Vancouver, BC

6. Lucas Rumball – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

7. Matt Heaton – (Darlington Mowden Park/Atlantic Rock) Godmanchester, QC

8. Tyler Ardron – (Chiefs/Ontario Blues) Lakefield, ON

9. Phil Mack – Captain (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC

10. Patrick Parfrey – (Swilers RFC/Atlantic Rock) St. John’s, NL

11. Taylor Paris – (Castres/Ontario Blues) Barrie, ON

12. Ciaran Hearn – (London Irish/Atlantic Rock) Conception Bay South, NL

13. DTH van der Merwe – (Newcastle Falcons) Victoria, BC

14. Brock Staller – (Meralomas RFC/BC Bears) Surrey, BC

15. Andrew Coe – (Markham Irish/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON

16. Eric Howard – (Brantford Harlequins/Ontario Blues) Ottawa, ON

17. Anthony Luca – (Burnaby Lake RFC/BC Bears) Pitt Meadows, BC

18. Cole Keith – (James Bay AA/Atlantic Rock) Sussex, NB

19. Kyle Baillie – (London Scottish/Atlantic Rock) Summerside, PEI

20. Conor Keys – (UVIC Vikes/Atlantic Rock) Stittsville, ON

21. Kyle Gilmour – (St. Albert RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack) St. Albert, AB

22. Andrew Ferguson – (Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

23. Guiseppe du Toit – (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Maple Ridge, BC

Main Sponsor
Official Club Sponsors
Official Partners
Tournament Provider