DFP Header

Share this London Scottish page

Mantella and Bright Named In Championship XV Starting Line-up

Mantella and Bright Named In Championship XV Starting Line-up

Championship XV coaches Martin Haag and Kevin Maggs have confirmed their starting line-up ahead of Sunday’s fixture against Canada at Sixways Stadium, kick-off 3.15pm.

Championship XV coaches Martin Haag and Kevin Maggs have confirmed their starting line-up ahead of Sunday’s fixture against Canada at Sixways Stadium, kick-off 3.15pm.

In the backline Moseley Rugby find strong centre representation in Will Owen and Greg King, flanked by Rotherham’s Michael Keating and Miles Mantella of London Scottish on the wings.

MPU

Jack Tovey starts at full-back, while Lawrence Rayner is selected at fly-half.

Tom Kessell completes the backs at scrum-half.

Up front, Greene King IPA Championship top try scorer Mark Bright is selected to start at number 8, with Marco Mama and Nick Fenton-Wells at flanker.

Captain and Worcester lock James Percival leads proceedings from the second row, alongside Daren Barry.

New Worcester recruit Ryan Bower starts at tight-head and is joined in the front row by Tom Cruse and Michael Holford.

London Scottish have the largest representation from any Championship club with forwards Max Maidment and James Phillips on the replacements bench.

“It’s a well balanced team” said head coach Haag. “You’ve got big, physical players in there and then quick, dynamic line runners who can keep the ball moving around the park.

“There is also a nice blend of experienced heads and younger guys with a thirst to play.

“Overall, I’m really pleased with where we are.

“We want to go out there and express ourselves. This is a unique opportunity for the guys and I’ve given them the license to go play and enjoy it. Hopefully that will make for a good spectacle for those in the crowd as well.”

Nottingham’s Dan Mugford makes an early exit from the Championship XV due to injury.

He is replaced by Cornish Pirates fly-half Keiran Hallet who joined the team today having been released by head coach Ian Davies.

“We’re obviously disappointed to have lost Dan, but as ever with these things, player welfare is priority,” commented Haag.

“We’re very grateful to Ian for making Keiran available at such short notice. He is a quality player and will be a huge asset off the bench.”

Connor Braid, who has been on loan from Glasgow Warriors, is on the bench for Canada whilst former London Scot Tyler Hotson starts in the second-row.

Support your club players in the Championship XV v Canada on Sunday, November 2 at Sixways Stadium, kick-off 3.15pm. Live on Sky Sports 4 HD.

Tickets available online at www.warriors.co.uk

Championship XV:

Jack Tovey (Bristol Rugby); Michael Keating (Rotherham Titans), Greg King (Moseley), Will Owen (Moseley), Miles Mantella (London Scottish); Lawrence Rayner (Plymouth Albion), Tom Kessell (Cornish Pirates); Ryan Bower (Worcester Warriors), Tom Cruse (Rotherham Titans), Michael Holford (Nottingham Rugby), James Percival © (Worcester Warriors), Darren Barry (Cornish Pirates), Marco Mama (Bristol Rugby), Nick Fenton-Wells (Bedford Blues), Mark Bright (London Scottish).

Replacements: 16. Charlie Clare (Bedford Blues), 17. Lee Imiolek (Yorkshire Carnegie), 18. Max Maidment (London Scottish), 19. James Phillips (London Scottish), 20. Ryan Burrows (Yorkshire Carnegie), 21. Jonny Arr (Worcester), 22. Keiran Hallett (Cornish Pirates) 23. Dougie Flockhart (Doncaster Knights).

Rugby Canada:

James Pritchard (Bedford Blues); Sean Duke (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears), Ciaran Hearn (Castaway Wanderers/Atlantic Rock), Nick Blevins (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack), Conor Trainor (UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears); Patrick Parfrey (Swilers RFC/Atlantic Rock), Gordon McRorie (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack); Hubert Buydens Captain (Unattached/Prairie Wolf Pack), Ray Barkwill (Niagara Wasps RFC/Ontario Blues), Andrew Tiedemann (Plymouth Albion/Prairie Wolf Pack), Tyler Hotson (Doncaster Knights), Brett Buekeboom (Plymouth Albion), Kyle Gilmour (St. Albert RFC/Prairie Wolf Pack), Nanyak Dala (Castaway Wanderers/Prairie Wolf Pack), John Moonlight (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues).

Replacements:

16. Ryan Hamilton (Capilano RFC/BC Bears), 17. Doug Wooldridge – (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues), 18. Jake Ilnicki (NSW Country Eagles/BC Bears), 19. Jordan Wilson-Ross (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues), 20. Seb Pearson (London St. George's/Ontario Blues), 21. Sean White (James Bay AA/BC Bears), 22. Connor Braid (Glasgow Warriors/BC Bears), 23. Jon Phelan (Doncaster Knights/Atlantic Rock).

Main Sponsor
Official Club Sponsors
Official Partners
Tournament Provider